Listen Live

facebook twitter rss

Get our App

App in Google Play

iPhone app

Rewards Club
Email

Password


Signup
District Girls Golf Results

Adams Central has qualified for state in girl’s golf. The Patriots finished second yesterday at the B-3 District Meet in Beatrice. Beatrice won the event with a score of 381. Adams Central had a 418. York was third with a 428. Lindsey Placke of Seward was the medallist with an 86. McKenna Reed and Bailey Hoins of Adams Central tied for 6th with a 102.

Lincoln Pius won the A-1 District at Meadowlark Hills Golf Course in Kearney. The Thunderbolts shot a round of 340. Bellevue East was second with a 397. Omaha Westside was third with a 400. Kearney was seventh with a 450. Miranda Keeler of Bellevue East and Maddie Koenig of Lincoln Pius were the medallist with an 81.

Grand Island won the A-2 District meet at the Elks Country Club in Columbus. The Islanders finished with a team score of 359. Omaha Marian was second with a 378. Columbus was third with a 391. Sarah Pravecek of Omaha Marian was the medallist with a 78. Abbie Otto of Grand Island was second with an 81.

Minden won the C-4 District at Wild Horse in Gothenburg. The Whippets shot a round of 403. Valentine was second with a 406. Gothenburg was third with a 419. Michelle Renning of Valentine was the medallist with a 91. Allison Geist of Minden was second with a 93.

A-1 DISTRICT
Final Team Scores:
Lincoln Pius X, 340
Bellevue East, 397
Omaha Westside, 400
Papillion-La Vista South, 407
Ralston/Mercy, 410
Omaha Burke, 421
Kearney, 450

A-2 DISTRICT
Qualifying Teams:
Final Team Scores:
Grand Island, 359
Omaha Marian, 378
Columbus, 391
Millard West, 421
Omaha Central, 440
Millard South, 452
Omaha Benson, 582
Omaha Bryan, 658
2. Abbie Otto (11), Grand Island, 81
3. Tori Peers (11), Grand Island, 89
B-3 DISTRICT

Final Team Scores:
Beatrice, 381
Adams Central, 418
York, 428
Crete, 434
Seward, 447
Aurora, 453
Northwest, 471
Broken Bow, 525

6. McKenna Reed (12), Adams Central, 102
7. Bailey Hoins (10), Adams Central, 102
8. Cassie Sikes (12), York, 103
9. Kristin Bell (10), Aurora, 104
10. Megan Canfield (10), Northwest, 105
B-4 DISTRICT

Final Team Scores:
McCook, 371
Gering, 378
Scottsbluff, 384
Sidney, 416
Holdrege, 418
Cozad, 501
Alliance, 522
Lexington, 555

8. Brenna Gnuse (11), Holdrege, 95

C-4 DISTRICT
Final Team Scores:
Minden, 403
Valentine, 406
Gothenburg, 419
Centura, 445
West Holt, 449
Kearney Catholic, 451
Hershey, 483
Southwest, 491
Arcadia-Loup City, 495
Ravenna, NTS
Gibbon, NTS
Ainsworth, NTS

1. Michelle Renning (12), Valentine, 91
2. Allison Geist (12), Minden, 93
3. Paige Kristensen (9), Minden, 96
4. Micah Stall (12), Gibbon, 98
5. Shawna Wheeler (12), Valentine, 98
6. Brylee Groskreutz (12), Kearney Catholic, 98
7. Elizabeth Johnson (11), Gibbon, 99
8. Mallory McCoy (11), Gothenburg, 99
9. Haley Teter (11), Southwest, 101
10. McKinley Harm (10), Gothenburg, 101