Listen Live

facebook twitter rss

Get our App

App in Google Play

iPhone app

Rewards Club
Email

Password


Signup
Bobby Mills 1,000 Yard Club

This is the 38th season for the Bobby Mills 1,000 Yard Club. There are 92 running backs who reached the mark, including a record 10 sophomores.

Luke Glenn of Shelton, Alec Galvin of Burwell, Isaac Aakre of Millard North, James Kruger of Norris, Jac Bailey of McCool Junction and Jacob Morrill of Creighton are three-time 1,000-yard rushers. Morrill is a junior and has the opportunity to become the third player in state history to be a four-time 1,000-yard rusher.

Lutheran Northeast, Falls City Sacred Heart, Millard North, Fort Calhoun, Loup City and Hastings St. Cecilia each had a pair of 1,000-yard runners.



Bobby Mills 1,000-yard Club ATHLETE Yardage Year
*-class leader
*Class A-Isaac Aakre, Millard North 2,295 Sr.
*Class B-James Kruger, Norris 2,293 Sr.
*Class C-2-Jordan Slough, Doniphan-Trumbull 2,274 Jr.
*Class C-1-Tyler Kavan, Wahoo 2,078 Sr.
*Class D-2-Luke Glenn, Shelton 2,009 Sr.
Calvin Strong, Omaha North 1,891 So.
Josh Coyle, West Holt 1,884 Jr.
*Six-man-Jonny Dunn, Sioux County 1,882 Sr.
Cole Wiseman, Sutton 1,862 Sr.
Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand 1,834 Sr.
Jake Fowler, Adams Central 1,761 Sr.
Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig 1,750 So.
Elliot Carlson, Perkins County 1,727 Sr.
Nate Meier, Pierce 1,669 Sr.
Trent Geiser, Anselmo-Merna 1,656 So.
Chris Wenzel, Sterling 1,636 Jr.
*Class D-1-Alec Galvin, Burwell 1,629 Sr.
Josh Weidel, Fremont Bergan 1,625 Sr.
Josh Schollmeyer, Arlington 1,624 Sr.
Jaret Polivka, Parkview Christian 1,615 Sr.
J.J. Oltmer, Humphrey St. Francis 1,588 So.
Jackie Davis, Omaha Central 1,584 Sr.
Connor Kayton, Wauneta-Palisade 1,562 Sr.
Jacob Morrill, Creighton 1,560 Jr.
Carlin Kreinert, Osmond 1,555 Sr.
Lane Yates, Omaha Westside 1,549 Jr.
Eli Van Matre, Gibbon 1,547 Sr.
Aarin Rathke, Lutheran Northeast 1,538 Sr.
Austin Havlena, David City 1,538 Sr.
Lane Barnhill, Falls City Sacred Heart 1,517 Sr.
Marcus Claussen, Wausa 1,474 Sr.
Cord Huettner, Falls City 1,418 Sr.
Carsten Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie 1,418 So.
Matt Klein, Scottsbluff 1,407 Sr.
Austin Rose, Lincoln North Star 1,403 Jr.
Nate Hass, Guardian Angels CC 1,400 Sr.
Jake Paulsen, Cozad 1,393 Jr.
Journey Ericsson, Silver Lake 1,385 So.
Brandon Pick, Plattsmouth 1,348 Sr.
Caden Weverka, Arapahoe 1,334 Sr.
Tanner Fate, High Plains 1,333 Sr.
Dakota Vanlaningham, Beatrice 1,331 Sr.
Jacob Gaudreault, Madison 1,321 Sr.
Derek Hildebrandt, South Loup 1,312 Sr.
James Kann, Fort Calhoun 1,307 Sr.
Zach Holka, Malcolm 1,298 Sr.
Nick Miller, Hartington 1,297 Sr.
Tyler Viers, Twin Loup 1,296 Sr.
Taryn Ostransky, Cody-Kilgore 1,290 Jr.
Ben Plambeck, Lincoln Christian 1,280 Jr.
Matthew Gooch, Howells-Dodge 1,269 Sr.
Ross Schindler, Elgin/Pope John 1,254 Sr.
Trae Ramer, Sutton 1,239 So.
Kenny Blank, Lutheran Northeast 1,237 Sr.
Josh Banderas, Lincoln Southwest 1,237 Sr.
Connor Matthew, Millard North 1,266 Sr.
Jackson Schnitzler, Lindsay Holy Family 1,248 Sr.
Trey Barnes, Seward 1,230 Sr.
Jackson Love, Norfolk Catholic 1,192 Jr.
Devin Marteney, Pawnee City 1,190 Sr.
Tanner Rupprecht, Red Cloud 1,187 Sr.
Alex Brehmer, Lyons-Decatur NE 1,165 Jr.
Colton Steer, Crete 1,163 Sr.
James Rathjen, Fort Calhoun 1,162 Sr.
Anthony Vigneri, Omaha Gross 1,157 Jr.
Eric Buller, York 1,153 Sr.
Brady Rasmussen, Loup City 1,152 Sr.
Colt Nissen, Weeping Water 1,144 Sr.
Ethan Skinner, Hemingford 1,143 So.
Nick Hayes, Osceola 1,135 Sr.
Devin Washington, Lincoln Southeast 1,134 Sr.
Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton 1,125 So.
Brandon Jackson, Meridian 1,113 So.
Dylan Roberg, Randolph 1,107 So.
Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic 1,102 Jr.
Gage Ryan, Blair 1,094 Sr.
Wyatt Jasa, St. Edward 1,094 Sr.
Riley Shoemaker, Grand Island CC 1,085 Sr.
Nick Pandorf, Columbus Scotus 1,083 Sr.
Landon Stouffer, Aquinas 1,082 Sr.
Blake Slizoski, Boone Central/NG 1,075 Sr.
Jac Bailey, McCool Junction 1,071 Sr.
Tristen Jackson, Garden County 1,066 Jr.
Adam Schlottner, Mitchell 1,061 Jr.
Brock Reichardt, Aurora 1,056 Sr.
Nick Valla, Ord 1,050 Sr.
Lane Scheitel, Falls City Sacred Heart 1,044 Sr.
Isaac Wallace, Ralston 1,035 Jr.
Austin Bochart, Loup City 1,035 Sr.
Joel Grafel, Hastings St. Cecilia 1,007 Sr.
Brandon Fletcher, Maxwell 1,004 Sr.
Travis Brouillette, Hastings St. Cecilia 1,002 Sr.